Schedule, Aussies in action, medal chances, start times, Australian medals, news

Australia’s swimming and rowing stars equalled our nation’s all-time file with three gold medals in a day on Wednesday.

However one take a look at the Thursday schedule reveals historical past might be repeated.

Comply with all the Aussie information from day six of the Olympics under!

WHAT A DAY! Aussies equal all-time record with THREE golds, four bronze on day five

GOLDEN HOUR: How Australia erased a decade of pain to reclaim its place as an Olympic force

FOOTBALL: Aussie agony as Olyroos dumped from Olympics in Egypt boilover

SWIM HEATS: McKeon’s ‘easiest Olympic record’ ever; Aussie B-team STILL fastest, sets up Titmus’ third gold

BASKETBALL: Boomers win back-and-forth brawl against Italy to keep 65-year golden dream alive

COULD AUSSIES REPEAT OR BEAT HISTORIC HAUL?

Gold medals from Ariarne Titmus and our males’s and girls’s coxless fours groups inside the house of an hour despatched Aussies into raptures.

However a loaded session within the swimming, plus Jess Fox’s second chew on the cherry within the canoe slalom, might see one other haul of gold added to the nation’s tally.

Fox certified safely for the semi-finals of the C1 canoe slalom and if she will get by them at 3pm AEST, could have yet another crack on the gold that she has been desperately striving for.

Fox qualifies for semis | 00:28

However earlier than that there are 4 real pictures at gold from the Australian swimming group.

Jack McLoughlin certified sixth-fastest for the 800m freestyle, however completed fourth on the 2019 world championships, whereas Zac Stubblety-Prepare dinner is the favorite for the 200m breaststroke title.

Brianna Throssell is in with an opportunity within the 200m butterfly whereas defending Olympic champion Kyle Chalmers duels with American celebrity Caeleb Dressell, and quickest qualifier Kliment Kolesnikov of the Russian Olympic Committee, within the 100m freestyle.

Within the final occasion of the session, the Aussie group is a red-hot favorite to assert gold within the 4x200m freestyle relay, having qualified three seconds faster than everyone else despite sending a full B-team into the heats; gold medallists Ariarne Titmus and Emma McKeon will be part of the squad for the ultimate, amongst others.

Lastly Laetisha Scanlan and Penny Smith sat fifth and sixth respectively heading into Thursday morning’s second session of the entice capturing, with medals to be awarded within the last from 3:30pm EST.

Gold GALORE on Day 5 in Tokyo | 01:35

THE TERMINATOR: Titmus ‘ate pressure for breakfast’, and devoured America’s golden boast in catastrophic failure

‘MEANS NOTHING TO ME’: Boxing young gun ‘sorry’, in tears after JUST missing historic medal

‘I CAN FINISH THE MATCH, BUT I CAN DIE’: Aus Open finalist’s Tokyo meltdown… on route to a win

‘BETTER THAN LEGO’: Aussie relay hero channels iconic Matty moment as DQ scare revealed

AUSSIES IN ACTION – Day 6 highlights (All instances AEST)

Males’s Golf, Spherical 1

Marc Leishman (9:41am), Cameron Smith (11:14am)

Ladies’s Rugby Sevens

Australia v Japan (11:30am)

Australia v China (6:30pm)

Ladies’s Entice Taking pictures

Laetisha Scanlan and Penny Smith (Qualification from 10am, Last from 3:30pm)

Swimming finals

Males’s 800m Freestyle – Jack McLoughlin (11:30am)

Males’s 200m Breaststroke – Zac Stubblety-Prepare dinner (11:44am)

Ladies’s 100m Freestyle semi-final – Emma McKeon (11:53am)

Ladies’s 200m Butterfly – Brianna Throssell (12:28pm)

Males’s 100m Freestyle – Kyle Chalmers (12:37pm)

Ladies’s 200m Breaststroke semi-final – Jenna Strauch (12:54pm)

Males’s 200m Particular person Medley semi-final – Mitch Larkin (1:08pm)

Ladies’s 4x200m Freestyle relay – Ariarne Titmus, Emma McKeon, Leah Neale, Madison Wilson (1:31pm)

Males’s Water Polo

Sharks v Serbia (12:30pm)

Ladies’s C1 Canoe Slalom

Jess Fox – semi-finals from 3pm, last from 5pm

Swimming heats

Ladies’s 800m Freestyle – Ariarne Titmus, Kiah Melverton (8:02pm)

Males’s 100m Butterfly – Matthew Temple, David Morgan (8:42pm)

Ladies’s 200m Breaststroke – Emily Seebohm, Kaylee McKeown (9:02pm)

Blended 4x100m Medley relay – Australia (9:17pm)

Ladies’s Hockey

Hockeyroos v New Zealand (10:15pm)

https://www.foxsports.com.au/tokyo-olympics-2021/tokyo-olympics-2021-day-6-live-schedule-aussies-in-action-medal-chances-start-times-australian-medals-news/news-story/596ba060495c1b8d40195554f7d021e9 | Schedule, Aussies in motion, medal possibilities, begin instances, Australian medals, information

Linh

Inter Reviewed is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@interreviewed.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button