News

National Television Awards 2022: full list of NTA nominations

 <p>Ant and Dec have won the award for best presenter for a record-breaking 20 years (Image: Gareth Cattermole/Getty Images)</p> <p>” src=”https://www.nationalworld.com/jpim-static/image/2022/05/24/10/newFile.jpg?width=640&quality=65&smart&enable=upscale” srcset=”https://www.nationalworld .com/jpim-static/image/2022/05/24/10/newFile.jpg?quality=65&smart&width=320 320w, https://www.nationalworld.com/jpim-static/image/2022/05/24/ 10/newFile.jpg?quality=65&smart&width=640 640w, https://www.nationalworld.com/jpim-static/image/2022/05/24/10/newFile.jpg?quality=65&smart&width=990 990w” data- hero=”” fetchpriority=”high”/></figure><figcaption class=

Ant and Dec have won the award for best presenter for a record-breaking 20 years (Image: Gareth Cattermole/Getty Images)

Voting for the long list of nominees is now open, with the public having the final say on who deserves victory.

Register to our What to Watch newsletter

Joel Dommet is back to present the awards, which take place on September 15 at London’s Ovo Arena, Wembley.

With 16 categories on offer, there are hundreds of actors, hosts and TV shows to choose from.

Presenters Ant and Dec have been nominated again in the Best TV Presenter category, having won the award for the past 20 years.

Here’s everything you need to know about the NTA Awards and how to vote.

When is the ceremony?

The NTA Awards Ceremony will take place on Thursday 15th September 2022 at London’s Ovo Arena, Wembley.

Ant and Dec have won the award for best presenter for a record-breaking 20 years (Image: Gareth Cattermole/Getty Images)

Tickets to attend are on sale now, with a variety of packages available including red carpet access and VIP.

How can you vote?

When does voting end?

Voting closes at 11pm on Monday 6 June 2022.

How can you watch the National Television Awards?

The awards ceremony will be broadcast live from London’s Ovo Arena in Wembley, and viewers can tune in to ITV One.

The show’s exact air date has not yet been confirmed.

Complete list of NTA nominations

There are 16 categories including new drama, comedy and documentaries.

This year introduces a new award for Best TV Expert, which includes nominations for Bake Off’s Prue Leith, Sir Lord Sugar and Sir David Attenborough.

Here is the full list of NTA nominations for 2022:

In 80 days around the world

conversations with friends

The Secrets of Sister Boniface

The thief, his wife and the canoe

Ashley Banjo: Britain in Black and White

Billy Monger: Changing gears

Cherry Valentine: Gypsy Queen and Proud

Daisy Maskell: Insomnia and me

David Baddiel: Social Media, Anger and Us

Ellie Simmonds: A world without dwarfism?

Fergal Keane: Living with PTSD

Gemma Collins: Self-harm and Me

Helen Glover: The mother of all comebacks

Janine Jansen: In love with Stradivari

Jay Blades: Learning to read at 51

Joe Wicks: Given my childhood

Julia Bradbury: Breast Cancer and Me

Kate Garraway: Taking care of Derek

Katie Price: What Harvey Did Next

Paddy and Christine McGuinness: Our Family and Autism

Paul Merson: Football, Gambling & Me

Tan France: Beauty and the Bleach

Tom Parker: In my head

will.i.am: The black print

Will Young: Losing my twin Rupert

Zara McDermott: Exposing the Rape Culture

All creatures great and small

Bad Influencer: The Big Insta Con

Ben Fogle: New Life in the Wilderness

Bradley & Barney WalshBreaking Dad

Celebrity SAS: He who dares wins

Craig and Bruno’s great UK road trips

Formula 1: Drive to survive

Freeze: skating on the edge

Gordon Ramsay’s Future Food Stars

Gordon, Gino and Fred Go Greek

Master of Interior Design at Alan Carr

Jay Blades: There’s no place like home

MasterChef: The pros

Matt Baker: Our farm in the Dales

Meet the Khans: Big in Bolton

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs

Portrait Artist of the Year

The Great British Bake Off

The Great British Sewing Bee

The great pottery throw

Who do you Think You Are?

Amanda Redman, Dr. Lydia Fonseca, The Good Karma Hospital

Amanda Seyfried, Elizabeth Holmes, The Dropout

Ashley Walters, Dushane, Top Boy

Ben Aldridge, DI Matthew Venn, The Long Call

Ben Whishaw, Adam Kay, This Is Gonna Hurt

Bradley Walsh, Pop Larkin, The Larkins

Brenda Blethyn, DCI Vera Stanhope, Vera

Charles Venn, Jacob Masters, Accident

Cillian Murphy, Thomas Shelby, Peaky Blinders

Claire Danes, Cora Seaborne, The Essex Serpent

Claire Foy, Duchess of Argyll, A Very British Scandal

Conleth Hill, Sergeant PJ Collins, Holding

Cush Jumbo, Megan, stay close

David Oyelowo, Edward Monkford, The Girl Before

David Tennant, Phileas Fogg, Around the World in 80 Days

David Thewlis, Christopher Edwards, landscape designers

Douglas Henshall, DI Jimmy Perez, Shetland

Eddie Marsan, John Darwin, The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe

Emilia Fox, Dr. Nikki Alexander, Silent Witness

Gary Oldman, Jackson Lamb, slow horses

Gemma Whelan, DS Sarah Collins, The Tower

Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Jane, The Girl Before

James Nesbitt, Broome, Stay Close

Jamie Dornan, The Man, the Tourist

Jessica Plummer, Emma, ​​The Girl Before

Joanna Scanlan, Ma Larkin, The Larkins

Joanne Froggatt, Angela, Angela Black

Jodie Whittaker, The Doctor, Doctor Who

Joe Alwyn, Nick Conway, Conversations with Friends

Joe Cole, Harry Palmer, The Ipcress File

John Simm, DS Roy Grace, Grace

Jonathan Bailey, Anthony Bridgerton, Bridgerton

Kane Robinson, Sully, Top Boy

Kristin Scott Thomas, Diana Taverner, Slow Horses

Laura Main, Nurse Shelagh Turner, Call the midwife

Lily James, Pamela Anderson, Pam & Tommy

Lucy Boynton, Jean Courtney, The Ipcress File

Marsha Thomason, DS Jenn Townsend, The Bay

Martin Clunes, DCI Colin Sutton, Manhunt

Martin Compston, Bram Lawson, Our House

Martin Freeman, Chris Carson, The Responder

Matthew Goode, Matthew Clairmont, A Discovery of Witches

Michael Keaton, Dr. Samuel Finnixas, Dopesick

Monica Dolan, Anne Darwin, The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe

Nicholas Ralph, James Herriot, All Creatures Great and Small

Nicola Walker, DI Annika Strandhed, Annika | Hannah, The Cleavage

Nicole Lecky, Sasha, Mood

Norman Reedus, Daryl Dixon, The Walking Dead

Olivia Colman, Susan Edwards, landscape designers

Oscar Isaac, Steven Grant/Marc Spector, Moon Knight

Parminder Nagra, DI Rachita Ray, DI Ray

Paul Bettany, Ian Campbell, Duke of Argyll, A Very British Scandal

Ralf Little, DI Neville Parker, Death in Paradise

Robson Green, DI Georgie Keating, Grantchester

Rupert Friend, James Whitehouse, Anatomy of a Scandal

Rupert Penry-Jones, Toby, Our House

Sean Bean, Mark Cobden, Time

Shaun Evans, DC Endeavor Morse, Endeavor

Sheridan Smith, Jenna Garvey, The Teacher

Sienna Miller, Sophie Whitehouse, Anatomy of a Scandal

Simone Ashley, Kate Sharma, Bridgerton

Stephen Graham, Eric McNally, Time

Stephen Mangan, Nathan, The Split

Stephen McGann, Patrick Turner, Call the Midwife

Suranne Jones, Amy Silva, Vigil | Anne Lister, Gentleman Jack

Tcheky Karyo, Julien Baptiste, Baptiste

Teresa Palmer, Dr. Diana Bishop, A Discovery of the Witches

Tom Brittney, Rev. Will Davenport, Grantchester

Tom Hiddleston, Will Ransome, The Essex Serpent

Tom Hollander, William Dalby, The Ipcress File

Tuppence Middleton, Fiona Lawson, Our House

Vicky McClure, Lana Washington, Trigger Point

The Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Awards

Saturday night snack by Ant and Dec

Freeze the Fear with Wim Hof

I’m a Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here!

Kate Garraway’s Life Stories

Married on First Sight UK

Exclusively The Real Full Monty

The Chris & Rosie Ramsey Show

The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan

Dame Prue Leith, The Great British Bake Off

Deborah Meaden, Dragon’s Lair

Esme Young, The Great British Sewing Bee

Gordon Ramsay, Gordon Ramsay’s Future Food Stars

Gregg Wallace, celebrity master chef

Jay Blades, The Repair Shop

Joe Wicks, the body coach

John Torode, celebrity master chef

Kaleb Cooper, Clarkson’s Farm

Keith Brymer Jones, The Great Pottery Throw Down

Lord Sugar, the apprentice

Marcus Wareing, MasterChef: The Pros

Martin Lewis, The Martin Lewis Money Show

Michelle Ogundehin, Interior Design Master at Alan Carr

Monica Galetti, MasterChef: The Pros

Patrick Grant, The Great British Sewing Bee

Paul C. Brunson, married at first sight UK

Paul Hollywood, The Great British Bake Off

Peter Jones, The Dragon’s Den

Rich Miller, The Great Pottery Throw Down

Rudy Reyes, Celebrity SAS: Who dares wins

Sara Davies, The Dragon’s Den

Sir David Attenborough, Dynasties | The Green Planet | The pairing game

Steven Bartlett, The Dragon’s Den

Tan France, Queer Eye / Beauty and the Bleach

Touker Suleyman, Dragon’s Lair

Wim Hof, Freeze the Fear with Wim Hof

Anna Passey, Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks

Charlie De Melo, Imran Habeeb, Coronation Street

Danny Dyer, Mick Carter, EastEnders

Georgia Taylor, Toyah Habeeb, Coronation Street

Gillian Wright, Jean Slater, East Enders

Gregory Finnegan, James Nightingale, Hollyoaks

Harriet Bibby, Summer Spellman, Coronation Street

Harvey Virdi, Misbah Maalik, Hollyoaks

Jeff Hordley, Cain Dingle, Emmerdale

Jennifer Metcalfe, Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks

Kellie Bright, Linda Carter, East Enders

Lucy Pargeter, Chas Dingle, Emmerdale

Mark Charnock, Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale

Maureen Lipman, Evelyn Plummer, Coronation Street

Max Bowden, Ben Mitchell, East Enders

Millie Gibson, Kelly Neelan, Coronation Street

Paige Sandhu, Meena Jutla, Emmerdale

Rebecca Sarker, Manpreet Sharma, Emmerdale

Richard Blackwood, Felix Westwood, Hollyoaks

Rose Ayling-Ellis, Frankie Lewis, EastEnders

Sally Carman, Abi Webster, Coronation Street

Sally Dexter, Faith Dingle, Emmerdale

Vera Chok, Honor Chen-Williams, Hollyoaks

Zaraah Abrahams, Chelsea Fox, East Enders

The countdown starts from 10 cats

Ant & Dec’s limitless profit

Iain Stirling’s CelebAbility

Michael McIntyre’s wheel

Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

Alison Oliver, Frances, Conversations with Friends

Arin Smethurst, Sah Brockner, Casualty

Charithra Chandran, Edwina Sharma, and Bridgerton

Conrad Khan, Duke Shelby, Peaky Blinders

Joe Locke, Charlie Spring, Heart Stoppers

Kit Connor, Nick Nelson, Heartstopper

Lily Best, Lizzie Chen-Williams, Hollyoaks

Martelle Edinborough, Suzy Merton, Emmerdale

Paddy Bever, Max Turner, Coronation Street

Sonny Kendall, Tommy Moon, East Enders

James Martin’s Saturday morning

John and Lisa’s weekend kitchen

Shakespeare & Hathaway – Private Detectives

The Farmland Showdown

Only murders in the building

Alesha Dixon, Britain’s Got Talent I Walk The Line

Amanda Holden, Britain’s Got Talent

Anton DuBeke, Strictly Come Dancing

Ashley Banjo, Dancing on Ice

Beverly Knight, Starstruck

Craig David, Walk the line

Craig Revel Horwood, Strictly Come Dancing

Danny Jones, The Voice Kids

David Walliams, Britain’s Got Talent

Davina McCall, The Masked Singer I The Masked Dancer

Dawn French, Walk The Line

DJ Target, The Rap Game UK

Gary Barlow, Walk the line

Jason Manford, Starstruck

Jonathan Ross, The Masked Singer I The Masked Dancer

Krept and Konan, The Rap Game UK

Melanie C, The Voice Kids

Mo Gilligan, The Masked Singer I The Masked Dancer

Motsi Mabuse, Strictly Come Dancing

Oti Mabuse, Dancing on Ice I The Masked Dancer

Pixie Lott, The Voice Kids

Rita Ora, the masked singer

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

Sheridan Smith, Starstruck

Shirley Ballas, Strictly Come Dancing

Simon Cowell, Britain’s Got Talent

Torvill & Dean, Dancing on Ice

will.i.am, The Voice Kids

https://www.nationalworld.com/culture/television/national-television-awards-2022-full-list-of-nta-nominations-how-to-vote-when-voting-closes-ceremony-date-3706296 National Television Awards 2022: full list of NTA nominations

Hung

Inter Reviewed is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@interreviewed.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button