News

Complete List of Nominees – The Hollywood Reporter

The nominations for the thirty sixth annual Imagen Awards have been introduced.

Among the many high nominees for this yr’s awards, which acknowledges an array of Latinx expertise, storytelling, and various packages, are Netflix’s Selena: The Sequence and Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado, Hulu’s Love, Victor, La Llorona, HBO Max’s Veneno and FX sequence’ Mayans M.C. and Pose.

La Llorona, Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado, REEFA, Phrases on Lavatory Partitions and Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Right here are all nominated for finest characteristic movie. 

On the movie aspect, Julio Diaz (La Llorona) and Juan Daniel Garcia (Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Right here) acquired finest actor noms alongside Pedro Pascal for Surprise Lady 1984 and Damián Bichir for Land. In the meantime, Margarita Kenéfic and María Mercedes Coroy every acquired finest actress noms for La Llorona, with Eiza González, Jenna Ortega and Aubrey Plaza additionally securing noms.

On the TV aspect, among the many finest primetime drama program nominees are Queen of the South, Selena: The Sequence, This is Us, Mayans M.C., Pose, Veneno and Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?. Christian Serratos is nominated for finest tv drama actress for her portrayal of the Queen of Tejano music in Selena: The Sequence, whereas Anya Taylor-Pleasure (The Queen’s Gambit), Salma Hayek (Bliss), MJ Rodriguez (Pose) acquired noms. Ricardo Chavira (Selena: The Sequence) and JD Pardo (Mayans M.C.) are among the many television drama actor nominees. 

Love, Victor, Superstore, Vida and Genera+ion acquired nominations within the primetime comedy program class with Mario Lopez (Feliz NaviDAD), Michael Cimino (Love, Victor) among the many comedy TV actor nominees and America Ferrera (Superstore) and Barbie Ferreira (Unpregnant) for comedy TV actress.

“The Imagen Basis continues to be pleased with being the one awards ceremony that honors Latino expertise and contributions inside the tv, movie, and streaming platforms,” mentioned President of The Imagen Basis Helen Hernandez in a press release. “This yr we hit one other milestone, having elevated to 350 submissions for consideration, a file since final yr. There isn’t a query that there’s a wealth of expertise amongst our group. Our theme this yr, ‘Our Neighborhood: Various, Gifted, and United’, speaks to the array of entries. On behalf of the Board of Administrators, congratulations to all of this yr’s nominees.”

The Imagen Awards will probably be introduced completely on PBSSoCal.org and KCET.org Sunday, Oct. 10, at 5 p.m PT/8 p.m ET..

An entire record of the 2021 Imagen Awards movie and tv nominees, decided by an unbiased panel of leisure business executives and Latino group leaders, follows.

Finest Characteristic Movie

La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix; A Netflix Authentic Documentary / A Muck Media Manufacturing in Affiliation with Key Rat, Inc. & Matter Studios)
REEFA (Adir 26 Movies, Customized Colours Productions and Vertical Leisure)
Phrases On Lavatory Partitions (LD Leisure & Roadside Points of interest)
Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Right here (Netflix; Panorama World for Netflix)

Finest Director – Characteristic Movie

Cristina Costantini & Kareem Tabsch, Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix)
Cristina Costantini & Darren Foster, Personal the Room (Nationwide Geographic)
Jayro Bustamante, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)
Jessica Kavana Dornbusch, REEFA (Adir 26 Movies, Customized Colours Productions and Vertical Leisure)
Fernando Frías De La Parra, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Right here (Netflix; Panorama World for Netflix)
Angel Manuel Soto, Attraction Metropolis Kings (HBO Max; HBO Max presents in affiliation with Sony Photos Leisure and Overbrook Leisure / WarnerMax Manufacturing)

Finest Actor – Characteristic Movie

Damián Bichir, Land (Focus Options / a Large Seaside Manufacturing / Flashlight Movies)
Julio Diaz, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)
Juan Daniel Garcia, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Right here (Netflix; Panorama World for Netflix)
Pedro Pascal, Surprise Lady 1984 (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Photos)

Finest Actress – Characteristic Movie

María Mercedes Coroy, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)
Eiza González, I Care A Lot (Netflix; Netflix Presents, a Blackbear Photos Manufacturing, a Crimple Beck Manufacturing)
Margarita Kenéfic, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)
Jenna Ortega, Sure Day (Netflix; Leisure 360)
Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear (Momentum Photos, an Leisure One Firm; Tandem Photos, Oakhurst Leisure & Blue Creek Photos, in affiliation with Productiveness Media and Radiant Movies Worldwide)

Finest Primetime Program – Drama

Queen of the South (USA; twentieth Tv and UCP, a division of Common Studio Group)
Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
That is Us (NBC; twentieth Tv)
Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)
Pose (FX; twentieth Tv)
Veneno (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with Atresmedia Tv, Buendia Estudios and Suma Latina)

Finest Primetime Program – Comedy

¿Quién es la Máscara? (Televisa; Televisa, EndemolShine Boomdog)
Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)
Iglesias (Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Store Studios for Netflix)
Genera+ion (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Factor Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)
Superstore (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Spitzer Holding Firm, Miller Inexperienced Broadcasting and The District)
Vida (STARZ; Large Seaside and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Finest Primetime Program – Particular or Film

 David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO; HBO in affiliation with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule)
Fuse City Corridor: Our Votes Matter (Fuse; Fuse Content material Studio)
Gina Brillon: The Ground Is Lava (Amazon Prime; Comedy Dynamics, The Nacelle Firm)
Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Particular (Apple TV+; Executed + Dusted in affiliation with Apple)
One Day at a Time – Animated Particular (PopTV; Sony Photos Tv, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)
Unpregnant (HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / PictureStart / Berlanti / Schechter Movies manufacturing)

Finest Director – Tv

Norberto Barba, Legislation & Order: SVU (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Leisure)
Natalia Beristain, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV+; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple)
Steven Canals, Pose (FX; twentieth Tv)
Zetna Fuentes, The Nevers (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Mutant Enemy)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us (NBC; twentieth Tv)
Tanya Saracho, Vida (STARZ; Large Seaside and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)
Daniel Garcia & Rania Attieh, Two Sentence Horror Tales (The CW; Stage 13)

Finest Actor – Tv (Drama)

Manolo Cardona, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Ricardo Chavira, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
Jay Hernandez, Magnum P.I. (CBS; CBS Tv Studios, Common Tv (a division of Common Studio Group), Good Storm Leisure, Davis Leisure, one hundred and first Road Productions)
Enrique Murciano, Inform Me Your Secrets and techniques (Prime Video; Endeavor Content material, LLC and Amazon Studios)
JD Pardo, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)

Finest Actress – Tv (Drama)

Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Community; Touchstone Tv and UCP, a division of Common Studio Group)
Salma Hayek, Bliss (Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
Anya Taylor Pleasure, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix; Netflix)
Monica Raymund, Hightown (STARZ; Jerry Bruckheimer Tv)
Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX; twentieth Tv)
Christian Serratos, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Finest Actor – Tv (Comedy)

Michael Cimino, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)
Gabriel Iglesias, Iglesias (Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Store Studios for Netflix)
Mario Lopez, Feliz NaviDAD (Lifetime; A Hartbreak Movie, ViaMar Productions and Roberts Media Manufacturing for Lifetime)
Xolo Maridueña, Cobra Kai (Netflix; Sony Photos Tv for Netflix)

Finest Actress – Tv (Comedy)

Melissa Barrera, Vida (STARZ; Large Seaside and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)
Barbie Ferreira, Unpregnant (HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / PictureStart / Berlanti / Schechter Movies manufacturing)
America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Spitzer Holding Firm, Miller Inexperienced Broadcasting and The District)
Mishel Prada, Vida (STARZ; Large Seaside and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Finest Supporting Actor –  Tv (Drama)

Rubén Blades, Concern the Strolling Useless (AMC; Fool Field, Circle of Confusion, Skybound, Valhalla and AMC Studios)
Gabriel Chavarria, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
Colman Domingo, Euphoria Particular: Half 1 Rue: “Hassle Don’t Final At all times” (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Affordable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content material Company | HOT | Tedy Productions)
Raúl Esparza, Legislation & Order: SVU (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Leisure)
Ginés García, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Edward James Olmos, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)
Eugenio Siller, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Kevin Valdez, Little Voice (Apple TV+; Apple / Dangerous Robotic Productions / Warner Bros. Tv)

Finest Supporting Actress –  Tv (Drama)

Morena Baccarin, The Twilight Zone (Paramount+; CBS Studios in affiliation with Monkeypaw Productions and Style Movies)
Sulem Calderon, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)
Noemí Gonzalez, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
Paola Lázaro, The Strolling Useless (AMC; Fool Field, Skybound, Circle of Confusion, Valhalla, AMC Studios)
Seidy López, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
Ofelia Medina, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV+; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple)
Eva Noblezada, Legislation & Order: SVU (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Leisure)
Gina Torres, 9-1-1: Lone Star (FOX; twentieth Tv)

Finest Supporting Actor – Tv (Comedy)

Ser Anzoategui, Vida (STARZ; Large Seaside and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)
Cristo Fernández, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+; Apple / Doozer Productions in affiliation with Warner Bros. Tv and Common Tv)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do In The Shadows (FX; FX Productions)
Mario Lopez, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Large Wig Productions)
James Martinez, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)
Oscar Nunez, Iglesias (Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Store Studios for Netflix)

Finest Supporting Actress – Tv (Comedy)

Ana Ortiz, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)
Alycia Pascual-Peña, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Large Wig Productions)
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with Berlanti Productions, Sure, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Tv)
Diana Maria Riva, Useless to Me (Netflix; CBS Tv Studios for Netflix)
Haley Sanchez, Genera+ion (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Factor Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)
Haskiri Velazquez, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Large Wig Productions)

Finest Younger Actor – Tv

Raphael Alejandro, Bunk’d (Disney Channel; It’s A Giggle Productions)
Edan Alexander, The Undoing (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Made Up Tales, Blossom Movies, David E. Kelley Productions)
Isaac Arellanes, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship)
Madison Taylor Baez, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
Paulina Chávez, Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Half 2 (Netflix)
Scarlett Estevez, Bunk’d (Disney Channel; It’s A Giggle Productions)
Madison Reyes, Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
Isla Sunar, Two Sentence Horror Tales (The CW; Stage 13)

Finest Voice-Over Actor – Tv

Isabella Alvarez, The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)
Kevin Chacon, Santiago of the Seas (Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon Animation Studio)
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time – Animated Particular (PopTV; Sony Photos Tv, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time – Animated Particular (PopTV; Sony Photos Tv, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)
Sarah-Nicole Robles, The Owl Home (Disney Channel; Disney Tv Animation)
Michelle Zamora, Waffles & Mochi (Netflix; Greater Floor Productions for Netflix)

Finest Selection or Actuality Present

A Tribute to Linda Ronstadt at The Soraya (PBS; KCET and The Soraya)
‘Cuidate y Cuentate’ (LATV NETWORK, KWHY-TV CH22; UNO PRODUCTIONS)
Go-Large Present (TBS; TBS in affiliation with Propagate and Matador Content material)
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (Nationwide Geographic; Studio Ramsay and Goal Media Group, An ALL3 Media Group Firm for Nationwide Geographic)
Pati’s Mexican Desk (American Public Tv; Mexican Desk, WETA Washington, DC, and FRANK)
Shine True (Fuse; Vice Studios, OUTtv Canada, Fuse Content material Studio)

Finest Younger Grownup Programming

Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Half 2 (Netflix)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
Onyx Equinox (Crunchyroll)
Genera+ion (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Factor Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)

Finest Youth Programming

Membership Mundo Youngsters (Universo (US) Televisa (Mexico); Exile Content material Studio)
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Tv Animation)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship)
Sesame Road (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Sesame Workshop)
The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)

Finest Music Composition for Movie or Tv

Gustavo Farias, Onyx Equinox (Crunchyroll)
Antonio Pinto, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV+; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple)
Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The Third Day (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Sky Studios, Plan B, and Punchdrunk)

Finest Music Supervision for Movie or Tv

 Lynn Fainchtein, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
Joe Rodríguez & Javier Nuño, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Right here (Netflix; Panorama World for Netflix)
Brienne Rose & Michelle Johnson, Vida (STARZ; Large Seaside and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Finest Documentary

187: The Rise of the Latino Vote (PBS; KCET)
Amend: The Battle for America (Netflix; A Westbrook Studios, The Documentary Group, Wilmore Movies & MakeMake Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)
The Artwork of Political Homicide (HBO; HBO Documentary Movies presents a Smokehouse Photos and Rise Movies manufacturing in affiliation with Artemis Rising Basis, Quickfire Movies and Unbiased)
Asylum (ABC Documentaries)
Immigration Nation (Netflix; A Reel Peak Movies Manufacturing for Netflix)
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix; A Netflix Authentic Documentary / A Muck Media Manufacturing in Affiliation with Key Rat, Inc. & Matter Studios)
Personal the Room (Nationwide Geographic; Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movie presents in affiliation with Saville Productions)
POV: The Infiltrators (PBS; American Documentary | POV, Pueblo Sight & Sound, Chicago Media Challenge, Bare Edge Movie, 3DMC, Baked Studios, The Nationwide Day Laborer Organizing Community)

Finest Informational Program

ABC Information’ “Nightline” (ABC; ABC Information)
Artwork within the Twenty-First Century (PBS; Art21)
El Paso Robust (ESPN Deportes; ESPN Productions)
Nationwide Geographic Presents IMPACT with Gal Gadot (Nationwide Geographic; Leisure One Actuality Productions / Pilot Wave Movement Photos / Large 12 months Productions and RPC in affiliation with Apex Trade for Nationwide Geographic)
Radar 2021: “The Case of the (Latin)X” (Telemundo Community)
Radar 2021: “Why the Macho Man Has Bought to Go” (Telemundo Community)
Road Meals: Latin America (Netflix; Boardwalk Photos for Netflix)

Finest Brief Movie

If Cities May Dance: Puerto Rico’s Bomba, A Dance of The African Diaspora (KQED)
Joyride (PBS; Cundina Studios LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
Manos De Oro (Merced Elizondo)
Princess Reduce (HBO Max; Del Valle Productions, Inc.)
UNLADYLIKE2020: Jovita Idar (PBS American Masters; Unladylike Productions LLC in affiliation with The WNET Group’s American Masters.)

Finest Business Commercial or Social Consciousness Marketing campaign

Latinos Are Important (Latino Public Broadcasting; PBS)
MDX “Working Mother” (ORCI)
Nuestras Voces Cuentan | Telemundo’s 2020 Hispanic Heritage Month Marketing campaign (NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, Inexperienced Energy Media)
Usa Tu Voz y Vota | Telemundo’s 2020 GOTV Marketing campaign (NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, GYB Energy Media)
Walmart Quinceañera (Insurgent Highway Studios; Meredith Company)

https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/information/general-news/2021-imagen-awards-nominations-1234991760/ | Full Checklist of Nominees – The Hollywood Reporter

screesnrantss

Inter Reviewed is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@interreviewed.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button