Entertainment

2021 Imagen Awards Film and TV Nominations Announced (Full List)

The Imagen Foundation has introduced nominations for the thirty sixth annual Imagen Awards, honoring movie and TV exhibits that commemorate Latino expertise. In the very best function movie discipline, Netflix landed two: “Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (picture, above) and “Ya No Estoy Aqui” / “I’m No Longer Right here.” The streamer additionally obtained TV drama nods for “Quién Mató a Sara?” / “Who Killed Sara?” and “Selena: The Sequence,” in addition to a comedy nom for “Mr. Iglesias.”

Helen Hernandez, president of the Imagen Basis, introduced the nominations on Monday. The Imagen Awards might be streamed on PBSSoCal.org and KCET.org on Sunday, October 10, at 5 p.m. PT.

“The Imagen Basis continues to be happy with being the one awards ceremony that honors Latino expertise and contributions inside the tv, movie, and streaming platforms,” Hernandez mentioned. “This 12 months we hit one other milestone, having elevated to 350 submissions for consideration, a file since final 12 months. There isn’t a query that there’s a wealth of expertise amongst our neighborhood. Our theme this 12 months, ‘Our Neighborhood: Numerous, Proficient, and United,’ speaks to the array of entries.”

The Imagen Awards nominees are decided by an unbiased panel of leisure trade executives and Latino neighborhood leaders. Listed here are this 12 months’s nominees:

FILM

Finest Characteristic Movie
“La Llorona” (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)

“Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix; A Netflix Unique Documentary / A Muck Media Manufacturing in Affiliation with Key Rat, Inc. & Matter Studios)

“REEFA” (Adir 26 Movies, Customized Colours Productions and Vertical Leisure)

“Phrases On Toilet Partitions” (LD Leisure & Roadside Points of interest)

“Ya No Estoy Aqui” / “I’m No Longer Right here” (Netflix; Panorama International for Netflix)

Finest Director – Characteristic Movie
Cristina Costantini & Kareem Tabsch, “Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix; A Netflix Unique Documentary / A Muck Media Manufacturing in Affiliation with Key Rat, Inc. & Matter Studios)

Cristina Costantini & Darren Foster, “Personal the Room” (Nationwide Geographic; Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movie presents in affiliation with Saville Productions)

Jayro Bustamante, “La Llorona” (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)

Jessica Kavana Dornbusch, “REEFA” (Adir 26 Movies, Customized Colours Productions and Vertical Leisure)

Fernando Frías De La Parra, “Ya No Estoy Aqui” / “I’m No Longer Right here” (Netflix; Panorama International for Netflix)

Angel Manuel Soto, “Attraction Metropolis Kings” (HBO Max; HBO Max presents in affiliation with Sony Footage Leisure and Overbrook Leisure / WarnerMax Manufacturing)

Finest Actor – Characteristic Movie
Damián Bichir, “Land” (Focus Options / a Huge Seashore Manufacturing / Flashlight Movies)

Julio Diaz, “La Llorona” (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)

Juan Daniel Garcia, “Ya No Estoy Aqui” / “I’m No Longer Right here” (Netflix; Panorama International for Netflix)

Pedro Pascal, “Surprise Girl 1984” (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Footage)

Finest Actress – Characteristic Movie
María Mercedes Coroy, “La Llorona” (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)

Eiza González, “I Care A Lot” (Netflix; Netflix Presents, a Blackbear Footage Manufacturing, a Crimple Beck Manufacturing)

Margarita Kenéfic, “La Llorona” (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Movies Du Volcan)

Jenna Ortega, “Sure Day” (Netflix; Leisure 360)

Aubrey Plaza, “Black Bear” (Momentum Footage, an Leisure One Firm; Tandem Footage, Oakhurst Leisure & Blue Creek Footage, in affiliation with Productiveness Media and Radiant Movies Worldwide)

TELEVISION

Finest Primetime Program – Drama
“Queen of the South” (USA; twentieth Tv and UCP, a division of Common Studio Group)

“Quién Mató a Sara?” / “Who Killed Sara?” (Netflix; Perro Azul)

“Selena: The Sequence” (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

“That is Us” (NBC; twentieth Tv)

“Mayans M.C.” (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)

“Pose” (FX; twentieth Tv)

“Veneno” (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with Atresmedia Tv, Buendia Estudios and Suma Latina)

Finest Primetime Program – Comedy
“¿Quién es la Máscara?” (Televisa; Televisa, EndemolShine Boomdog)

“Love, Victor” (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)

“Mr. Iglesias” (Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Store Studios for Netflix)

“Era” (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Factor Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)

“Superstore” (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Spitzer Holding Firm, Miller Inexperienced Broadcasting and The District)

“Vida” (Starz; Huge Seashore and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Finest Primetime Program – Particular or Film
“David Byrne’s American Utopia” (HBO; HBO in affiliation with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule)

“Fuse City Corridor: Our Votes Matter” (Fuse; Fuse Content material Studio)

“Gina Brillon: The Flooring Is Lava” (Amazon Prime; Comedy Dynamics, The Nacelle Firm)

“Mariah Carey’s Magical Christmas Particular” (Apple TV Plus; Accomplished + Dusted in affiliation with Apple)

“One Day at a Time – Animated Particular” (Pop TV; Sony Footage Tv, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)

“Unpregnant” (HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / PictureStart / Berlanti / Schechter Movies manufacturing)

Finest Director – Tv
Norberto Barba, Regulation & Order: SVU (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Leisure)

Natalia Beristain, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV Plus; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple)

Steven Canals, Pose (FX; twentieth Tv)

Zetna Fuentes, The Nevers (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Mutant Enemy)

Jon Huertas, This Is Us (NBC; twentieth Tv)

Tanya Saracho, Vida (Starz; Huge Seashore and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Daniel Garcia & Rania Attieh, Two Sentence Horror Tales (The CW; Stage 13)

Finest Actor – Tv (Drama)
Manolo Cardona, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)

Ricardo Chavira, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Jay Hernandez, Magnum P.I. (CBS; CBS Tv Studios, Common Tv (a division of Common Studio Group), Good Storm Leisure, Davis Leisure, a hundred and first Avenue Productions)

Enrique Murciano, Inform Me Your Secrets and techniques (Amazon Prime Video; Endeavor Content material, LLC and Amazon Studios)

JD Pardo, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)

Finest Actress – Tv (Drama)
Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Community; Touchstone Tv and UCP, a division of Common Studio Group)

Salma Hayek, Bliss (Prime Video; Amazon Studios)

Anya Taylor Pleasure, The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix; Netflix)

Monica Raymund, Hightown (Starz; Jerry Bruckheimer Tv)

Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX; twentieth Tv)

Christian Serratos, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Finest Actor – Tv (Comedy)
Michael Cimino, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)

Gabriel Iglesias, Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Store Studios for Netflix)

Mario Lopez, Feliz NaviDAD (Lifetime; A Hartbreak Movie, ViaMar Productions and Roberts Media Manufacturing for Lifetime)

Xolo Maridueña, Cobra Kai (Netflix; Sony Footage Tv for Netflix)

Finest Actress – Tv (Comedy)
Melissa Barrera, Vida (Starz; Huge Seashore and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Barbie Ferreira, Unpregnant (HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / PictureStart / Berlanti / Schechter Movies manufacturing)

America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Spitzer Holding Firm, Miller Inexperienced Broadcasting and The District)

Mishel Prada, Vida (STARZ; Huge Seashore and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Finest Supporting Actor – Tv (Drama)
Rubén Blades, Worry the Strolling Lifeless (AMC; Fool Field, Circle of Confusion, Skybound, Valhalla and AMC Studios)

Gabriel Chavarria, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Colman Domingo, Euphoria Particular: Half 1 Rue: “Bother Don’t Final At all times” (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Affordable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content material Company | HOT | Tedy Productions)

Raúl Esparza, Regulation & Order: SVU (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Leisure)

Ginés García, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)

Edward James Olmos, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)

Eugenio Siller, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)

Kevin Valdez, Little Voice (Apple TV Plus; Apple / Dangerous Robotic Productions / Warner Bros. Tv)

Finest Supporting Actress – Tv (Drama)
Morena Baccarin, The Twilight Zone (Paramount+; CBS Studios in affiliation with Monkeypaw Productions and Style Movies)

Sulem Calderon, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; twentieth Tv and FX Productions)

Noemí Gonzalez, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Paola Lázaro, The Strolling Lifeless (AMC; Fool Field, Skybound, Circle of Confusion, Valhalla, AMC Studios)

Seidy López, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Ofelia Medina, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV Plus; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple)

Eva Noblezada, Regulation & Order: SVU (NBC; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Wolf Leisure)

Gina Torres, 9-1-1: Lone Star (FOX; twentieth Tv)

Finest Supporting Actor – Tv (Comedy)
Ser Anzoategui, Vida (Starz; Huge Seashore and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Cristo Fernández, Ted Lasso (Apple TV Plus; Apple / Doozer Productions in affiliation with Warner Bros. Tv and Common Tv)

Harvey Guillén, What We Do In The Shadows (FX; FX Productions)

Mario Lopez, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Huge Wig Productions)

James Martinez, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)

Oscar Nunez, Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Hench within the Trench Productions and Fluffy Store Studios for Netflix)

Finest Supporting Actress – Tv (Comedy)
Ana Ortiz, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, twentieth Tv, Temple Hill)

Alycia Pascual-Peña, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Huge Wig Productions)

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with Berlanti Productions, Sure, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Tv)

Diana Maria Riva, Lifeless to Me (Netflix; CBS Tv Studios for Netflix)

Haley Sanchez, Era (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Factor Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)

Haskiri Velazquez, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Common Tv, a division of Common Studio Group, in affiliation with Huge Wig Productions)

Finest Younger Actor – Tv
Raphael Alejandro, Bunk’d (Disney Channel; It’s A Snicker Productions)

Edan Alexander, The Undoing (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Made Up Tales, Blossom Movies, David E. Kelley Productions)

Isaac Arellanes, Ghostwriter (Apple TV Plus; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship)

Madison Taylor Baez, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Paulina Chávez, Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Half 2 (Netflix)

Scarlett Estevez, Bunk’d (Disney Channel; It’s A Snicker Productions)

Madison Reyes, Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)

Isla Sunar, Two Sentence Horror Tales (The CW; Stage 13) 

Finest Voice-Over Actor – Tv
Izabella Alvarez, The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)

Kevin Chacon, Santiago of the Seas (Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon Animation Studio)

Justina Machado, One Day at a Time – Animated Particular (Pop TV; Sony Footage Tv, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)

Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time – Animated Particular (Pop TV; Sony Footage Tv, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)

Sarah-Nicole Robles, The Owl Home (Disney Channel; Disney Tv Animation)

Michelle Zamora, Waffles & Mochi (Netflix; Greater Floor Productions for Netflix)

Finest Selection or Actuality Present
A Tribute to Linda Ronstadt at The Soraya (PBS; KCET and The Soraya)

‘Cuidate y Cuentate’ (LATV Community, KWHY-TV CH22; UNO PRODUCTIONS)

Go-Huge Present (TBS; TBS in affiliation with Propagate and Matador Content material)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (Nationwide Geographic; Studio Ramsay and Goal Media Group, An ALL3 Media Group Firm for Nationwide Geographic)

Pati’s Mexican Desk (American Public Tv; Mexican Desk, WETA Washington, DC, and FRANK)

Shine True (Fuse; Vice Studios, OUTtv Canada, Fuse Content material Studio)

Finest Younger Grownup Programming
Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love – Half 2 (Netflix)

Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)

Onyx Equinox (Crunchyroll)

Era (HBO Max; HBO Max in affiliation with We’re Not Brothers Productions, Good Factor Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)

Finest Youth Programming
Membership Mundo Youngsters (Universo (US) Televisa (Mexico); Exile Content material Studio)

Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Tv Animation)

Ghostwriter (Apple TV Plus; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship)

Sesame Avenue (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Sesame Workshop)

The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)

ADDITIONAL NOMINEES

Finest Music Composition for Movie or Tv
Gustavo Farias, Onyx Equinox (Crunchyroll)

Antonio Pinto, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV Plus; Fremantle in affiliation with Apple)

Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The Third Day (HBO; HBO in affiliation with Sky Studios, Plan B, and Punchdrunk)

Finest Music Supervision for Movie or Tv
Lynn Fainchtein, Selena: The Sequence (Netflix; A Campanario Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

Joe Rodríguez & Javier Nuño, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I’m No Longer Right here (Netflix; Panorama International for Netflix)

Brienne Rose & Michelle Johnson, Vida (Starz; Huge Seashore and Chingona Productions in affiliation with Starz Originals)

Finest Documentary
“187: The Rise of the Latino Vote” (PBS; KCET)

“Amend: The Combat for America” (Netflix; A Westbrook Studios, The Documentary Group, Wilmore Movies & MakeMake Leisure Manufacturing for Netflix)

“The Artwork of Political Homicide” (HBO; HBO Documentary Movies presents a Smokehouse Footage and Rise Movies manufacturing in affiliation with Artemis Rising Basis, Quickfire Movies and Impartial)

“Asylum” (ABC Documentaries)

“Immigration Nation” (Netflix; A Reel Peak Movies Manufacturing for Netflix)

“Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado” (Netflix; A Netflix Unique Documentary / A Muck Media Manufacturing in Affiliation with Key Rat, Inc. & Matter Studios)

“Personal the Room” (Nationwide Geographic; Nationwide Geographic Documentary Movie presents in affiliation with Saville Productions)

“POV: The Infiltrators” (PBS; American Documentary | POV, Pueblo Sight & Sound, Chicago Media Undertaking, Bare Edge Movie, 3DMC, Baked Studios, The Nationwide Day Laborer Organizing Community)

Finest Informational Program
ABC Information’ “Nightline” (ABC; ABC Information)

Artwork within the Twenty-First Century (PBS; Art21)

El Paso Robust (ESPN Deportes; ESPN Productions)

Nationwide Geographic Presents IMPACT with Gal Gadot (Nationwide Geographic; Leisure One Actuality Productions / Pilot Wave Movement Footage / Huge Yr Productions and RPC in affiliation with Apex Trade for Nationwide Geographic)

Radar 2021: “The Case of the (Latin)X” (Telemundo Community)

Radar 2021: “Why the Macho Man Has Bought to Go” (Telemundo Community)

Avenue Meals: Latin America (Netflix; Boardwalk Footage for Netflix)

Finest Quick Movie
“If Cities May Dance: Puerto Rico’s Bomba, A Dance of The African Diaspora” (KQED)

“Joyride” (PBS; Cundina Studios LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)

“Manos De Oro” (Merced Elizondo)

“Princess Minimize” (HBO Max; Del Valle Productions, Inc.)

“UNLADYLIKE2020: Jovita Idar” (PBS American Masters; Unladylike Productions LLC in affiliation with The WNET Group’s American Masters.)

Finest Industrial Commercial or Social Consciousness Marketing campaign
Latinos Are Important (Latino Public Broadcasting; PBS)

MDX “Working Mother” (ORCI)

Nuestras Voces Cuentan | Telemundo’s 2020 Hispanic Heritage Month Marketing campaign (NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, Inexperienced Energy Media)

Usa Tu Voz y Vota | Telemundo’s 2020 GOTV Marketing campaign (NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, GYB Energy Media)

Walmart Quinceañera (Insurgent Highway Studios; Meredith Company)

https://selection.com/2021/television/awards/imagen-awards-nominations-2021-list-1235033023/ | 2021 Imagen Awards Movie and TV Nominations Introduced (Full Record)

Skyred

Inter Reviewed is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@interreviewed.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button