Sports

2020 Tokyo Summer Olympics daily schedule: When to watch Simone Biles, Katie Ledecky and others go for gold

2021 2020 Tokyo Summer Olympics Olympic Games Rings
Getty Photos

This was not speculated to be an Olympic 12 months, but it surely is because of COVID-19. Crew USA, as ordinary, is a powerful favourite to complete atop the medal desk, and with no scarcity of star energy.

Simone Biles and Katie Ledecky have been family names because the Video games in Rio and London, respectively. USA Basketball is at all times favored in each the lads’s and girls’s tournaments. Ronnie Baker and Trayvon Bromell will probably be within the combine to be referred to as the world’s quickest man within the 100-meters, with Usain Bolt firmly retired.

The 17-day sporting occasion that captivates and unites the world for a little bit greater than a fortnight may be seen on NBC and streamed on fuboTV (try for free) and you’ll keep on with CBS Sports activities to comply with alongside to see which nation tops the medal desk, who brings residence the gold and which athletes from the U.S. and world wide etch their names in Olympic historical past among the many pantheon of legends which have preceded them. 

Learn how to watch the Tokyo Olympics

Olympics key occasions day by day schedule

(The complete daily schedule for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics can be found here)
(All dates U.S. and instances japanese beneath)

Day 4 – July 26

  • Males’s synchronized diving 10m platform ultimate – 2 a.m.
  • Males’s gymnastics group ultimate – 6 a.m.
  • Swimming finals – Males’s 200m freestyle, Ladies’s 100m backstroke, Males’s 100m backstroke, Ladies’s 100m backstroke 9:30 p.m.

Day 5 – July 27

  • Softball bronze medal sport – 12 a.m.
  • Ladies’s basketball preliminary spherical – USA vs. Nigeria – 12:40 a.m.
  • Ladies’s gymnastics group ultimate – 6:45 a.m.
  • Softball gold medal sport – 7 a.m.
  • Swimming finals – Ladies’s 200m butterfly, Males’s 200m butterfly, Ladies’s 1500m freestyle, Males’s 4 x 200m freestyle relay 9:40 p.m.
  • Males’s and Ladies’s biking time trial medal rounds – 10:30 p.m.

Day 6 – July 28

  • Males’s basketball group play – USA vs. Iran – 12:40 a.m.
  • Ladies’s water polo – USA vs. Hungary – 1 a.m.
  • Males’s gymnastics particular person all-around ultimate – 6:15 a.m.
  • 3×3 basketball Males’s and Ladies’s medal matches – 7:45 a.m.
  • Males’s golf spherical one – 6:30 p.m.
  • Swimming finals – Males’s 800m freestyle, Males’s 200m breaststroke, Ladies’s 200m butterfly, Ladies’s 4 x 200 freestyle relay – 9:30 p.m.

Day 7 – July 29

  • Males’s water polo group play – USA vs. Italy – 1 a.m.
  • Ladies’s gymnastics particular person all-around ultimate – 6:40 a.m.
  • Ladies’s volleyball pool play – USA vs. Turkey –  8:45 a.m.
  • Observe and area heats – Ladies’s 800m, Males’s 400m hurdles, Ladies’s 100m – 8:50 p.m.
  • Males’s golf spherical two – 6:30 p.m.
  • Swimming finals – Ladies’s 200m breaststroke, Males’s 200m backstroke, Ladies’s 100m freestyle, Males’s 200m particular person medley – 9:30 p.m.

Day 8 – July 30

  • Ladies’s basketball group play – USA vs. Japan – 12:40 a.m.
  • Ladies’s soccer quarterfinals – 4 a.m.
  • Baseball opening spherical – USA vs. Israel –  6:30 a.m.
  • Males’s golf third spherical – 6:30 p.m.
  • Swimming finals – Males’s 100m butterfly, Ladies’s 200m backstroke, Ladies’s 800m freestyle, Combined 100m medley – 9:30 p.m.

Day 9 – July 31

  • Males’s soccer quarterfinals  – 4 a.m.
  • Ladies’s rugby sevens medal matches – 4:30 a.m.
  • Baseball opening spherical – USA vs. South Korea – 6 a.m.
  • Observe and area finals, Males’s discus, 4x400m combined relay, Ladies’s 100m – 7:15 a.m.
  • Males’s basketball – USA vs. Czech Republic – 8 a.m.
  • Males’s golf ultimate spherical – 6:30 p.m.
  • Swimming finals – Males’s 50m freestyle, Ladies’s 50m freestyle, Males’s 1500m freestyle, Ladies’s 4 x 100m medley relay, Males’s 4 x 100m medley relay – 9:30 p.m.
  • Males’s boxing semifinals – welterweight, mild heavyweight – 11 p.m.

Day 10 –  August 1

  • Gymnastics finals – Males’s ground train, Ladies’s vault, Males’s pommel horse, Ladies’s uneven bars  – 4:30 a.m.
  • Males’s Greco-Roman wrestling semifinals – 5:15 a.m.
  • Observe and area finals – Males’s excessive bounce, Ladies’s triple bounce, Males’s 100m – 6:10 a.m.
  • Observe and area finals – Males’s lengthy bounce, Ladies’s 100m hurdles, Ladies’s discus, Males’s 3000m steeplechase, Ladies’s 5000m – 9:20 p.m.
  • Males’s water polo preliminary spherical – USA vs. Greece 10:30 p.m.

Day 11 – August 2

  • Ladies’s basketball preliminaries – USA vs. France 12:40 a.m.
  • Gymnastics finals – Males’s rings, Ladies’s ground train, Males’s vault – 4:15 a.m.
  • Males’s Greco-Roman wrestling semifinals and finals – 5:15 a.m.
  • Males’s basketball quarterfinals  – 9 p.m.
  • Observe and area finals – Ladies’s lengthy bounce, Males’s 400m hurdles, Males’s pole vault, Ladies’s hammer throw Ladies’s 200m – 9:50 p.m.

Day 12 – August 3

  • Males’s diving 3m springboard ultimate – 2 a.m.
  • Gymnastics finals – Males’s parallel bars, Ladies’s stability beam, Males’s horizontal bar – 4 a.m.
  • Biking finals – Ladies’s group pursuit and Males’s group dash medal rounds – 4:15 a.m.
  • Ladies’s basketball quarterfinals – 9 p.m.
  • Observe and area finals – Ladies’s 400m hurdles, Males’s hammer throw, Males’s 800m, Males’s 20m – 10:30 p.m.

Day 13 – August 4

  • Boxing semifinals – Ladies’s flyweight, Ladies’s welterweight, Males’s Tremendous heavyweight – 1 a.m. 
  • Baseball semifinal # 1 – 6 a.m.
  • Equestrian leaping particular person ultimate – 6 a.m.
  • Males’s weightlifting (+109kg) ultimate – 6:50 a.m.
  • Observe and area finals – Males’s triple bounce, Males’s shot put, Ladies’s pole vault, Males’s 400m  – 10 p.m.

Day 14 – August 5

  • Males’s basketball semifinal #1 – 12:15 a.m. 
  • Ladies’s diving – 10 platform ultimate – 2 a.m.
  • Baseball semifinal #2  – 6 a.m.
  • Males’s basketball semifinal #2 – 7 a.m. 
  • Ladies’s seashore volleyball medal matches – 9 p.m., 10:30 p.m.
  • Ladies’s soccer gold medal match – 10 p.m.

Day 15 – August 6

  • Ladies’s basketball semifinal #1 – 12:40 a.m.
  • Ladies’s area hockey gold medal match – 6 a.m.
  • Ladies’s basketball semifinal #2  – 7 a.m.
  • Observe and area finals – Ladies’s Javelin, Males’s 5000m, Ladies’s 400m, Ladies’s 4 x 100m relay, Males’s 4 x 100 relay – 7:50 a.m.
  • Ladies’s marathon – 6 p.m.
  • Ladies’s golf ultimate spherical – 6:30 p.m.
  • Males’s basketball gold medal sport – 10:30 p.m.

Day 16 –  August 7

  • Boxing finals – Males’s flyweight, Ladies’s flyweight, Males’s middleweight, Ladies’s welterweight – 1 a.m.
  • Males’s diving 10m platform ultimate  – 2 a.m.
  • Males’s baseball gold medal sport – 6 a.m.
  • Observe and area finals – Ladies’s excessive bounce, Males’s Javelin, Males’s 1,500m, Ladies’s 4 x 400m, Males’s 4 x 400m – 6:35 a.m. 
  • Males’s soccer gold medal match – 7:30 a.m.
  • Males’s marathon – 6 p.m.
  • Ladies’s basketball gold medal match – 10:30 p.m.

Day 17 – August 8

  • Ladies’s volleyball gold medal match – 12:30 a.m.
  • Boxing finals – Ladies’s light-weight, Males’s light-weight, Ladies’s middleweight, Males’s tremendous heavyweight –  1:30 a.m.
  • Males’s water polo gold medal match – 3:30 a.m
  • 2020 Tokyo Summer time Olympics closing ceremony – 7 a.m.

https://www.cbssports.com/olympics/information/2020-tokyo-summer-olympics-daily-schedule-when-to-watch-simone-biles-katie-ledecky-and-others-go-for-gold/ | 2020 Tokyo Summer time Olympics day by day schedule: When to look at Simone Biles, Katie Ledecky and others go for gold

Skyred

Inter Reviewed is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@interreviewed.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 + twenty =

Back to top button